• English
  • Deutsch

Our approach to privacy

This simple site allows us to share our learnings with you for free and we ask for little in return. Here you can read our Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy.

Privacy Policy

Trust Transparency and Control Labs (TTC Labs) is the collective name we give to the people behind the Design Jams. The TTCLabs.net website has been created by the TTC Labs team and is intended to help us share the insights, toolkits and approaches that have been built up over our series of Design Jams to date. Our Privacy Policy is our means of explaining to you how we obtain and use any information you provide to us and it informs you of your associated rights and choices.


What is TTC Labs?


TTC Labs comprises a team of people from Facebook Ireland Limited who have come together with the help of the design agency Normally. We operate the site from within the EU and, while we use facilities made available to us by Facebook Ireland, the TTC Labs team maintains sole control of any personal data we receive. While we keep our collaboration partners (including Normally) updated about the site, we don’t share your personal data with them. This means the site is entirely independent of any accounts or interactions you have with Facebook. This Privacy Policy applies to TTC Labs collection and use of personal data.


Open to all


The site enables anyone who is interested to review the work and outputs of the Design Jams with a view to encouraging further innovation. Unless you wish to sign up for our mailing list, we don’t ask you for any personal data when you use the site. For example, you don’t need to give us your contact details to use the site, even if you want to download any information or tools from us - any downloads on the site are available for free under the Creative Commons licence terms.

For further information on using our site, please see our Terms and Conditions.


Site content


You will see that the site content includes some images and recordings of people participating in Design Jams and some contributions which identify the individuals concerned. These parts of the site appear with the consent of the individuals concerned who kindly agreed to have their content included. If you are one of those individuals and you would now prefer to have your image or other personal information taken down, that’s no problem, just email us the details at info@ttclabs.net and we will attend to it promptly. The same applies if you wish to report any unlawful content on the site. Otherwise we will maintain the site content until the TTC Labs project has been completed, at which point it will be deleted.


Cookies


While we don’t track individuals using the site, the site does use Google Analytics tools and cookies. This enables us to track the activity levels on the site on an aggregate level and to keep the site secure - we don’t link the use of the site to any specific individual. We do this to make sure it is working well, to protect its security and to prompt you if your browser requires updating. You can read our Cookies Policy below for further details, including how to change your cookie consent settings.


What is TTC Labs?


Trust Transparency and Control Labs (TTC Labs) is the collective name we give to the people behind the Design Jams. We operate the site within the EU using facilities provided by Facebook Ireland with the help of the design agency Normally. However, the site is entirely independent of any accounts you have with Facebook and data that may be automatically generated from your use of this site will not be linked to any data Facebook may have about you. While we keep our collaboration partners updated on a generalised level about the site, we don’t share your personal information with them.


Mailing list


If you choose to provide us with your email address to subscribe to our mailing list, you consent to let us use the data you provide to send you information that we think will be interesting or useful to you about TTC Labs and its collaboration partners. We will send mail at reasonable intervals, which is at most three times a month. You can withdraw your consent by unsubscribing at any time and we will delete your email address from our records within 7 days – just follow the unsubscribe option in our emails or email info@ttclabs.net.

  • We value your information. We'll keep it as secure as we can.
  • Unless you authorise it or we're compelled by law, we won't share your mail address with anyone else, ever.

Any questions?


To contact TTC Labs, email us at info@ttclabs.net. If you contact us, we will keep and use your information to address the issues you have raised after which time we will delete it unless we need it to deal with a legal or regulatory requirement.

If you wish to access, rectify or erase your personal data or if you wish to exercise your rights of objection or data portability, just email us at the above address and our team will address it.

If you have any concerns or complaints about how TTC Labs uses your data, you can contact us and/or you can complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. Our Lead Supervisory Authority in Europe is the Data Protection Commission in Ireland. Our postal address is TTC Labs, C/O Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.


Cookies Policy

A Cookie is a unique message which is given to your web browser by a website. That message can then be given back to the website if you visit again. This enables the site to recognise you and tailor the experience accordingly.

The TTC Labs website uses 3 types of Cookies – our own, Google Analytics and Browser Update. These enable us to track the activity levels on the site on an aggregate level and to keep the site secure. While we don’t link the use of the site to any specific individual, we do keep an eye on how the site is used to make sure it is working well, to protect its security and to prompt you if your browser requires updating.

Cookies overview


Our Cookies

  • We use 2 cookies to know if you’ve visited our site before. If your browser is missing these cookies we will show you a welcome message explaining our privacy approach and request your consent to cookies before continuing to use the site. If you accept, we will know that you have seen the message before and will hide it if you visit again.
  • The first notes the page you were navigating to prior to the welcome message so that we can direct you there after you read the welcome message. This expires when your browsing session ends.
  • The second recognises if you consent to the cookies described in this section, and expires within 10 years of implementation.

Google Analytics

  • We use 3 Cookies to enable third party services from Google Analytics which provide us reports on site usage. While they don’t link the use of the site to any specific individual, they do allow us to understand how the site is used to make sure it is working well. The reports which Google Analytics provide aggregate data from all site visitors to help us understand amongst other things how people find our site, where in the world they come from, what pages they visit and what type of device and browser they use.
  • The 3 Google Analytics cookies expire within 4 days, 365 days and 760 days of implementation.
  • Google Analytics process data in the US. You can view their Privacy Policy and Opt Out if you choose.

Browser Update

  • We use 4 cookies to enable a third party integration from Browser Update which detects your browser set-up and may prompt you to update your browser. We use this because having an up to date browser ensures the site you view functions properly. It is also wise to update your browser regularly for speed and security.
  • If you have an out-dated browser you will be informed by a small, unobtrusive message box that your browser is not up-to-date and it is recommended to update. We will also provide a link to Browser Update with their recommendations on how to update your browser. If you ignore the message, it won't reappear for some time.
  • The Browser Update cookies include a cookies which runs their own Google Analytics.
  • The 3 Browser Update cookies expire within 365 days, 397 days or 730 days of implementation.

Managing Cookies


In addition to what is specified in this policy, you can manage preferences for Cookies directly from within your browser and prevent – for example – third parties from installing them. Through the browser preferences, it is also possible to delete Cookies installed in the past, including the Cookies that might have saved the consent for the installation of Cookies by this website. It is important to note that by disabling all Cookies, the functioning of this site may be compromised. Notably you may be presented with a welcome notice when accessing the site in future and may be required to consent to cookies in order to access further site content.

You can find information about how to manage Cookies in your browser at the following addresses: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Microsoft Windows Explorer. In the case of services provided by third parties, you can exercise your right to withdraw from the tracking activity by utilising the information provided in the third party’s privacy policy, by clicking the opt-out link – if provided – or by contacting the third party.

Last Updated 23 May 2018